Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

OVERVIEW This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Grey's Posy, together with its affiliated companies worldwide ("Grey's Posy", "we", "our", or "us"), collect, use, and share your Personal Information, as well as an explanation of data rights you may have in that Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, visitors, and users with registered login (collectively: "users" , "you", or "your") and to all of our services. This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you may have under other applicable data privacy laws.

 

By accessing or using any of our Services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

 

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

To provide you with our services, we collect various types of personal information from our users. This information is used to contact you, to personalize your experience, and to analyze how you use our services. Your information may be shared with third parties, but only in the capacity described below.

 

The following section lists the types of Personal Information we may collect.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

 

1.1. Placing an Order with Us

 

When you make a purchase through our Site, you provide certain types of information directly to us, including: your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, and PayPal or ApplePay account information; which will be processed by a third party, read sections 6, 7), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information".

 

1.2. Creating an Account with Us

 

You may create an optional account with Grey's Posy to easily access your Order History and info, post comments to the blog, save products to your Wishlist, and save payment methods. During account creation, you provide your name and email address directly to us.

 

1.3. Communicating with Us

 

We may collect Personal information such as phone number, email address or mailing address when you register for Grey's Posy's Newsletter, request information or customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

 

1.4. Posting on the Site

 

When you comment* on the blog or post feedback for your purchases on Grey's Posy, Personal Information such as name and/or order history may be collected privately by us, to authenticate reviews.

*Please note as stated in the 'Community Guidelines' you should never post personally identifying information in "public" spaces. These spaces are not subject to the privacy protections in this policy. We cannot be held responsible for any Personal Information you may leave visible to public passersby.

 

1.5. Registering for Contests & Giveaways

 

Occasionally, Grey's Posy may run contests and giveaways. We ask those who enter these events to provide contact information such as an email address. A mailing address is required of the winner(s) if the prize is a physical item.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY OR FROM OTHER SOURCES

1.6. Automatic Data Collection

When you visit the Site, some information is automatically collected, including information about your web browser, internet protocol (IP) address, time zone, and some cookies installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as "Device Information". This is used to personalize your site experience and to tailor content to you.

1.7. Cookies, Pixel Tags/Web Beacons, Tailored Advertising

(See section 9) We and our Third Party partners, affiliates, analytics or service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience.

We use cookies for authentication, preferences, tracking user sessions, movements around the website, anonymous and aggregated marketing analytics, performance analytics, tracking aggregate trends, to identify registered users, and to ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We acquire, hold, use and process Personal Information to operate, improve, and provide our Services. For example, we use Personal Information to:

  • Fulfill orders placed through our Site, including processing your payment information (via payment processor), arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations.

  • Screen our orders for potential fraud or risk.

  • Communicate with you directly about an order or an inquiry you have made.

  • Generally manage individual information and accounts.

  • Send you our Newsletter, if you have subscribed to Grey's Posy Newsletter via the form on our Site or through an email link.

  • Allow you to register for events.

  • Personalize your experience on Grey's Posy's website.

  • Create anonymous and aggregated information repositories for analytics, including the measurement of visitors' interest in and use of various portions or features of the Site. We may share this information with third parties for our or their purposes in an anonymized or aggregated form that is designed to prevent anyone from identifying you.

CATEGORIES OF THIRD-PARTIES WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION

We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in our Terms and Conditions. We also share information with third parties when you have given us consent to do so (as indicated at the point such information is collected). These parties include:

  • Payment processors

  • Fraud prevention service providers

  • Hosting service providers

  • Analytics service providers

  • Communications service providers

  • Shipping service providers

  • Other parties authorized by you

 

We may share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary (read section 5) to:

 

  • Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies.

  • Protect us, our business or our users, for example to enforce our Terms and Conditions, prevent spam or other unwanted communications, and to investigate or protect against fraud.

  • Maintain the security and stability of our Services.

 

(!) Grey's Posy does not sell customer information, and only uses it for the reasons stated within this Privacy Policy.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS PROCESSED

Your Personal Information may be stored by our Host (Wix) in data centers located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. They may use other jurisdictions necessary for the proper delivery of their Services and/or as may be required by law. Wix.com Ltd. Is based in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

Please view the third party policies for processors (some found in sections 6, 7) for information about where they may store your information.

 

Grey's Posy does not control and is not responsible for the actions or policies of any Third Party Service, and the use of any Third Party Service is at your own risk. We encourage you to review any privacy policy applicable to that Third Party before using their services.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

 

You may choose to opt-out or not disclose certain information to Grey's Posy, but please keep in mind that some information is necessary for use of our Services.

 

You may request that your Personal Information be updated or removed by contacting: info@greysposy.com

An unrevised copy of this information may be retained as necessary for legal or financial purposes.

As stated in section 4 below, you may withdraw your consent to receiving our Newsletter at any time by following the link at the bottom of our email Newsletter, or by contacting us at: info@greysposy.com to be removed from the subscribers list.

Please note that Grey's Posy does not disclose your personal information for others' direct marketing purposes and we do not sell your personal information. If we did, Grey's Posy would provide you with the option to opt out of such sales, as in accordance with the CCPA.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS RIGHTS (CCPA)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) came into effect on January 1st 2020, to protect the consumer rights of California residents. If you are a California resident, you have the rights outlined in this section. If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy and you are a California resident, the portion that is more protective of Personal data shall control to the extent of such conflict.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for such third parties' direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at: info@greysposy.com

Your browser may offer a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain details of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our services do not support Do Not Track at this time. To find out more about "Do Not Track", you can visit https://allaboutdnt.com/

ACCESS:

You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data. We will provide you with the following information:

 

  • The categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

  • The categories of the sources from which that Personal Data was collected.

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Data.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data.

  • The specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

If we have disclosed your Personal Data for a business purpose, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient.

RIGHT TO DELETION:

You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected from you. Under the CCPA, this right is subject to certain exceptions; for example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested, or to comply with legal obligations. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

 

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS:

 

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a request 1) via a verified email address that confirms you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data and 2) that describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We may have difficulty responding to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a request to verify you and to complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a request.

We will work to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a request unless your request(s) is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your request warrants a fee, we will notify you of the fee and explain that decision before completing your request.

You may submit a request by using one of the following methods:

 

You may also authorize an agent (an "Authorized Agent") to exercise your rights on your behalf. To do this, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to do so, and we will require a copy of this written permission from your Authorized Agent when they make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf.

 

Grey's Posy does not sell any Personal Information, and neither does our Service Provider, Wix. Therefore, we do not sell the Personal Information of anyone under the age of 16 who may use this site.

 

NO DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA. We will not deny you our goods or services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods or services if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

 

 

RESIDENTS OF BRAZIL (LGPD)

 

The Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) came into force in August 2020, to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of the personal data of Brazilian citizens.

 

For this section, we use the terms "Personal Data" and "processing/Processor/Processing Agent" as they are defined in the LGPD; "Personal Data" generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and "processing" generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use storage and disclosure. Let it be known that Grey's Posy is the "Controller" of your Personal Data processed in connection with this site.

 

COOKIES

 

A detailed list of the cookies we use on this site, how we use them and how you can manage them can be found in our 'Cookie Policy'.

 

 

PROCESSING & DATA TRANSFER

 

Our Service Provider Wix, (a "Processor/Processing Agent") may store Personal Data you have provided such as email address, account information (if registered), and possibly payment information (via Wix Payments). Wix is a global company that respects the laws and jurisdictions it operates within, and can store this data in a number of locations (as described in 'Where Your Information is Processed' above).

The processing of Personal Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, the United States, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision).

 

Transfer of Personal Data: If your Personal Data is transferred to another territory or country, Wix will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the appropriate authority or (ii) that the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses are in place.

 

You can view the security certificates issued to our Service Provider under 'Security section 8' of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS:

 

You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data. We will provide you with the following information:

 

  • The categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

  • The categories of the sources from which that Personal Data was collected.

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Data.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data.

  • The specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

 

If we have disclosed your Personal Data for a business purpose, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient.

 

 

RIGHT TO DELETION:

 

You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected from you. Under the LGPD, this right is subject to certain exceptions; for example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested, or to comply with legal obligations. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

 

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS:

 

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a request 1) via a verified email address that confirms you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data and 2) that describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We may have difficulty responding to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a request to verify you and to complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a request.

 

We will work to respond to your request within 15 days of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a request.

 

You may submit a request by using one of the following methods:

 

You may also authorize an agent (an "Authorized Agent") to exercise your rights on your behalf. To do this, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to do so, and we will require a copy of this written permission from your Authorized Agent when they make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf.

Grey's Posy does not sell any Personal Information, and neither does our Service Provider, Wix. Therefore, we do not sell the Personal Information of any minor who may use this site.

NO DISCRIMINATION FOR EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE LGPD:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the LGPD. We will not deny you our goods or services, charge you different prices or rates, or provide you a lower quality of goods or services if you exercise your rights under the LGPD.

 

 

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions please contact us at: info@greysposy.com

 

 

RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (GDPR)

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on May 25th 2018, to protect the fundamental right to privacy and protection of the personal data of European Union (EU) citizens.

 

For this section, we use the terms "Personal Data" and "processing/Processor" as they are defined in the GDPR; "Personal Data" generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and "processing" generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use storage and disclosure. Let it be known that Grey's Posy is the "Controller" of your Personal Data processed in connection with this site.

PROCESSING & DATA TRANSFER

Our Service Provider Wix, (a "Processor") may store Personal Data you have provided such as email address, account information (if registered), and possibly payment information (via Wix Payments). Wix is a global company that respects the laws and jurisdictions it operates within, and can store this data in a number of locations (as described in 'Where Your Information is Processed' above).

The processing of Personal Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, the United States, Israel or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country, of which, the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision).

 

Transfer of EU Personal Data: If your Personal Data is transferred to the United States or anywhere outside of Europe, Wix will make sure that (i) there is a level of protection deemed adequate by the European Commission or (ii) that the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses are in place.

 

Any transfer of data to a third country outside the European Union that does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, will be undertaken in accordance with the Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EU).

 

 

You can view the security certificates issued to our Service Provider under 'Security section 8' of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

RIGHT TO ACCESS:

 

You have the right to request certain information about our collection and use of your Personal Data. We will provide you with the following information:

  • The categories of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

  • The categories of the sources from which that Personal Data was collected.

  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your Personal Data.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Data.

  • The specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected about you.

If we have disclosed your Personal Data for a business purpose, we will identify the categories of Personal Data shared with each category of third party recipient.

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN:

You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data that we have collected from you. Under the GDPR, this right is subject to certain exceptions; for example, we may need to retain your Personal Data to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested, or to comply with legal obligations. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

 

 

RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT:

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint about Grey's Posy's practices with respect to your Personal Data, with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State, if we have not handled your information properly.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS:

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a request 1) via a verified email address that confirms you are the person about whom we have collected Personal Data and 2) that describes your request in sufficient detail to allow us to understand, evaluate, and respond to it. We may have difficulty responding to requests that do not meet these criteria. We will only use Personal Data provided in a request to verify you and to complete your request. You do not need an account to submit a request.

We will work to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt. We will not charge you a fee for making a request unless your request(s) is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that your request warrants a fee, we will notify you of the fee and explain that decision before completing your request.

 

You may submit a request by using one of the following methods:

You may also authorize an agent (an "Authorized Agent") to exercise your rights on your behalf. To do this, you must provide your Authorized Agent with written permission to do so, and we will require a copy of this written permission from your Authorized Agent when they make a request to exercise your rights on your behalf.

Grey's Posy does not sell any Personal Information, and neither does our Service Provider, Wix. Therefore, we do not sell the Personal Information of any minor who may use this site.

For information on Cookies, read section 9 of this Privacy Policy, or view our 'Cookie Policy'.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions please contact us at: info@greysposy.com

 

 

OTHER RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

 

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those described below. To submit a request, please fill out this request form.

Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

 

  • ACCESS: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. To access your Personal Data please fill out the request form at the top of this section, or send an email to: info@greysposy.com .

 

  • RECTIFICATION: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data by filling out the request form at the top of this section, or by sending an email to: info@greysposy.com .

 

  • ERASURE: You can request that we erase all of your Personal Data from our systems. To do so, please fill out the request form at the top of this section, or send an email to: info@greysposy.com
     

  • WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain details of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Site.
     

  • PORTABILITY: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
     

  • OBJECTION: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes.
     

  • RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

 

 

  

4. CONSENT

Users should have control over their Personal Information. Therefore, depending on the way you use our Services, you may have the right to update, amend or delete your Personal Information, or restrict or object to certain uses of your Personal Information to other Services (Third Party).

 

4.1

You will only receive our Grey's Posy Newsletter, which sometimes contains marketing campaigns such as information about a sale, or coupon codes, if you have signed up for it using our subscription form; from which you may unsubscribe and withdraw your consent at any time. This can be done by following the link at the bottom of our email Newsletter, or by contacting us at: info@greysposy.com to be removed from the subscribers list. Such a withdrawal will take affect from thereon. You may sign up again if you so choose, but it will always be your choice.

4.2

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

4.3

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

  • LEGAL PURCHASE AGE

If you are under the age of 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Grey's Posy's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before registering or placing an order with Grey's Posy.

 

4.4

If you are a registered user of Grey's Posy, you can access and correct a lot of your Personal Information directly through your account. When we receive your request for amendment or deletion of personal data, we may take steps to verify your identity before complying with the request to protect your privacy and security.

 

 

Please send inquiries to: info@greysposy.com and we will make reasonable efforts to honor your request promptly. NOTE, that if you're having an issue with data that is stored with another party, you may need to reach out to the respective service, but contact us first, and we'll be glad to help.

 

 

 

5. DATA RETENTION & DISCLOSURE

Any transaction on Grey's Posy is PCI compliant, and means that your card data does not pass through our servers, and we never have access to it.

The Personal Information we refer to includes the following:

  • Your email address, which you provided to us when you: (i) made a purchase on our site; (ii) signed up for our Newsletter; or (iii) contacted us via a contact form or email.

  • Your order details such as your name, billing address, shipping address, and your phone number.

  • If you have registered on the site, your account information such as: your order history, your saved payment methods, and the information you provide directly to us like your name and email address.

  • Automatically collected information such as: information about your web browser, internet protocol (IP) address, time zone, and info about the individual web pages you visit on our Site.

  • Data gathered for site and traffic analytics with technologies like cookies. You can read about the cookies used on our Site by reviewing our 'Cookie Policy'

 

 

Read section 1 to see more about the information we collect, and section 2 to see how we use this information.

We (as well as Wix) may retain your Personal Information for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services.

 

We may continue to retain your Personal Information after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users, and/or prevent fraud and abuse, or for up to seven years; after which it is deleted.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of law or comply with legal process served on Grey's Posy or the Site; (b) to protect and defend the right or property of Grey's Posy; (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Grey's Posy or the public; or (d) if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to Personal Information in our care.

 

 

6. SHOPPING ON OUR SITE

Our website including our store, is hosted on Wix. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. When you purchase from our website, your order goes though Wix Payments SSL/TLS encrypted connection, which is then processed though Stripe or Adyen.

 

Both Stripe and Adyen process your payment information with encrypted Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored for the duration necessary to complete your purchase transaction. The duration of retention of your data may vary for each processor, and to fulfil legal obligation.

All payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its providers. For more insight, you can learn more about the processing activities of Stripe here & here, and Adyen here.

7. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to you. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or Grey's Posy. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

7.1

Some of our Services rely on Third Party applications; these include Editorify* for customer feedback, read about Editorify here; Google Analytics for aggregate stats and traffic tracking for our Site, read about Google Analytics here; Wix Payments for our Shop read here; as well as Stripe here & and here, and Adyen here, to process payments and collect device data for fraud protection.

*Some of our reviews on this Site may have been imported from other platforms such as Etsy, where we have another online shop. Our reviews are always authentic and from verified customers.

8. SECURITY

Grey's Posy takes reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information and follows industry best practices to make sure your information is not inappropriately accessed, disclosed, misused, lost, altered or destroyed. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, we make sure to follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement any additional generally accepted industry standards. If an incident is reported affecting your information, we will investigate and comply with all the required reporting obligations.

Our host (Wix) uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption to help protect your online financial transactions.

Security statement from our host:

"Wix has implemented security measures designed to protect the Personal Information you share with us, including physical, electronic and procedural measures. Among other things, we offer HTTPS secure access to most areas on our services; the transmission of sensitive payment information (such as credit card number) through our designated purchase forms is protected by an industry standard SSL/TLS encrypted connection; and we regularly maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification. We also regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and regularly seek new ways and Third Party Services for further enhancing the security of our Services and protection of our Visitors' and Users' privacy."

You can view their security certificates here.

 

 

NOTE: because certain areas of our Services are less secure than others, and since email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure forms of communications, we request that you do not share any Personal Information (such as credit card info, SSN, etc.) on any of these areas of via any of these methods.

 

Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Grey's Posy and our affiliates, we cannot guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information or any other information you share with us or anyone else. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your User Account, and avoid providing us or anyone with any sensitive Personal Information of which you believe its disclosure could cause you substantial or irreparable harm.

 

 

9. USE OF COOKIES & OTHER THIRD-PARTY TECHNOLOGIES

 

We and our Third Party partners, affiliates, analytics or service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts in order for us to provide our Service and ensure that it performs properly, to analyze our performance and marketing activities, and to personalize your experience.

We use cookies for authentication, preferences, tracking user sessions, movements around the website, anonymous and aggregated marketing analytics, performance analytics, tracking aggregate trends, to identify registered users, and to ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

 

"Technologies" are placed on your devices and automatically collect certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services.

 

  • COOKIES: Cookies are small text files placed on visitors' computer browsers to store their preferences. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. You can see the list of cookies we implement on this website by viewing our 'Cookie Policy'

If you block cookies, you may still use our website, however your access to certain areas and features of the Site may be limited, and our Services may not function properly.

  • PIXEL TAGS/WEB BEACONS: A pixel tag (also known as a web beacon) is a piece of code embedded in the Services that collects information about users' engagement on that web page. The use of a pixel allows us to record, for example, that a user has visited a particular web page or clicked on a particular advertisement.

  • ANALYTICS: We also use Google analytics and other service providers to collect information regarding visitor behavior and visitor demographics on our services. Read more about Google Analytics here. You can opt out of Google's collection and processing of data across all websites by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

10. LINKS

Our Services may contain links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements. This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked third party websites and services.

 

11. PUBLIC SPACES & USER CONTENT

 

This section is governed by our 'Community Guidelines'.

 

 

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting to our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If you are on our mailing list, you shall be notified of any changes made to this Privacy Policy via email.

 

Please review this Privacy Policy frequently.

 

13. QUESTIONS & CONTACT

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us here: info@greysposy.com